High School

SCHSL Releases Class and Region Realignment for 2018-20

SCHSL Logo

The following class and region realignments have been released by the SCHSL for 2018-20.

 

CLASS 5A

  • Region 1:  Easley, Greenwood, J.L. Mann, Laurens, T.L. Hanna, Wade Hampton (G), Westside, Woodmont
  • Region 2:  Boiling Springs, Byrnes, Dorman, Gaffney, Hillcrest, Mauldin, Riverside, Spartanburg
  • Region 3:  Blythewood, Clover, Fort Mill, Nation Ford, Northwestern, Rock Hill, Spring Valley, York
  • Region 4:  Chapin, Dutch Fork, Irmo, Lexington, Lugoff-Elgin, River Bluff, White Knoll
  • Region 5:  Carolina Forest, Conway, Socastee, South Florence, St. James, Sumter, West Florence
  • Region 6:  Cane Bay, Goose Creek, James Island, Stratford, Wando
  • Region 7:  Ashley Ridge, Colleton County, Fort Dorchester, Summerville, West Ashley

 

CLASS 4A

  • Region 1:  Belton-Honea Path, Daniel, Palmetto, Pickens, Walhalla, Wren
  • Region 2:  Berea, Blue Ridge, Eastside, Greenville, Greer, Travelers Rest, Union County
  • Region 3:  Lancaster, Ridge View, Richland Northeast, South Pointe, Westwood
  • Region 4:  A.C. Flora, Crestwood, Dreher, Lakewood, Lower Richland, Orangeburg-Wilkinson
  • Region 5:  Aiken, Airport, Brookland-Cayce, Midland Valley, North Augusta, South Aiken
  • Region 6:  Darlington, Hartsville, Marlboro County, Myrtle Beach, North Myrtle Beach, Wilson
  • Region 7:  Beaufort, Berkeley, Bluffton, Hilton Head, Stall

 

CLASS 3A 

  • Region 1:  Crescent, Liberty, Pendleton, Powdersville, Seneca, West-Oak
  • Region 2:  Broome, Carolina, Chapman, Chesnee, Landrum, Southside
  • Region 3:  Clinton, Emerald, Mid-Carolina, Newberry, Woodruff
  • Region 4:  Camden, Chester, Fairfield Central, Indian Land, Keenan
  • Region 5:  Edisto, Gilbert, Pelion, Strom Thurmond, Swansea
  • Region 6:  Aynor, Cheraw, Dillon, Lake City, Loris, Marion
  • Region 7:  Battery Creek, Lake Marion, May River, Ridgeland-Hardeville, Wade Hampton
  • Region 8:  Bishop England, Academic Magnet, Georgetown, Hanahan, Manning, Waccamaw

 

CLASS 2A

  • Region 1:  Blacksburg, Brashier MC**, Christ Church, Greenville Tech**, Greer Middle College**, Next**, Southside Christian, St. Joseph
  • Region 2:  Abbeville, Batesburg-Leesville, Dixie, Fox Creek, Ninety-Six, Saluda, Silver Bluff
  • Region 3:  C.A. Johnson, Calhoun County, Columbia, Eau Claire, Gray Collegiate
  • Region 4:  Andrew Jackson, Buford, Central, Chesterfield, Lee Central, Lewisville, North Central
  • Region 5:  Allendale-Fairfax, Bamberg-Ehrhardt, Barnwell, Whale Branch, Woodland
  • Region 6:  Andrews, Burke, Charleston Charter, Garrett, North Charleston, Oceanside Collegiate, Palmetto Scholars**, Timberland
  • Region 7:  Carvers Bay, East Clarendon, Hannah-Pamplico, Johnsonville, Kingstree, Latta, Mullins

 

CLASS A

  • Region 1:  Calhoun Falls, High Point Academy**, McCormick, South Carolina School for Deaf and Blind**, Ware Shoals, Whitmire
  • Region 2:  Governor’s School*, Great Falls, Lamar, McBee, Timmonsville
  • Region 3:  Blackville-Hilda, Denmark-Olar, Hunter-Kinard-Tyler, North, Ridge Spring-Monetta, Wagener-Salley, Williston-Elko
  • Region 4:  Baptist Hill, Bridges Prep**, Estill, Low Country Leadership**, Military Magnet, Phillip Simmons, Royal Live Oaks**, St. Johns
  • Region 5:  Bethune-Bowman, Branchville, C.E. Murray, Cross, Richland One Middle College**, Scott’s Branch
  • Region 6:  Coastal Leadership **, Creek Bridge, Green Sea-Floyds, Hemingway, Lake View

 

**Schools Currently Not Playing Football

 

 

Your Source For SC Sports News & Information

SC Sports Source.Com, Copyright © 2016

To Top